Honours & Awards

Padma Shri
  • 1962, Dr. B. Mukerji
  • 1971, Dr. M.L. Dhar
  • 1972, Dr. A.B. Kar
  • 2012, Dr. Nitya Nand
Fellow of the Indian Academy of Sciences, Bangalore
  • 1974 Dr. C.R Krishna Murty
  • 1974 Dr. Nitya Nand
  • 1975 Dr M L Dhar
  • 1983 Dr D S Bhakuni
  • 1987 Dr. C.M. Gupta
  • 2000 Dr (Mrs). Madhu Dikshit
  • 2003 Dr. T. K. Chakraborty
  • 2004 Dr. Vinod Bhakuni
  • 2008 Dr. Tapas Kumar Kundu
  • 2015 Dr. Anuradha Dube
  • 2016 Dr. Saman Habib
CSIR Young Scientist Awards
  • 1990 Dr. B.L. Tekwani
  • 1991 Dr T.K. Chakraborty
  • 1996 Dr. Vinod Bhakuni
  • 1997 Dr (Mrs). Neena Goyal
  • 2001 Dr (Mrs). Saman Habib
  • 2005 Dr. Anup Kumar Misra
  • 2006 Dr. Md. Sohail Akhtar
  • 2013 Dr Arun Kumar Trivedi
NASI Young Scientist Award
  • 2006 Dr. Md. Sohail Akhtar
  • 2012 Dr Arun Kumar Trivedi
Tata Innovation Fellowship
  • 2019 Dr. Prabhat Ranjan Mishra
  • 2020 Dr. Ritu Trivedi
SERB Women Excellence Award
  • 2020 Dr. Dr Niti kumar
Basanti Devi Amirchand Memorial Prize (ICMR)
  • 1973 Dr. C.R Krishna Murty
Amrut Mody Research Foundation Award
  • 1971 Dr. Nitya Nand
  • 1973 Dr. M.M. Dhar
  • 1977 Dr. V.C Vora
OPPI Award
  • 2008 Dr. Atul Kumar
Bharat Iyoti Award
  • 1992 Dr. V.P. Kamboj
Alexander von Humboldt Fellowship
  • 2008 Dr. Atul Goel
Fellow, International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry (IUPAC)
  • 2004 Dr. C.M. Gupta
Young Scientist, Indian National Science Congress Association
  • 1991 Dr (Mrs). Renu Tripathi
  • 2008 Ms. Shweta Joshi
  • 2010 Dr. Smrati Bhadauria
  • 2011 Dr Rajender Singh
Professor Suresh C Tyagi Award
  • 2017 Dr Kashif Hanif
NS Dhalla Poster Award
  • 2017 Dr Kumaravelu Jagavelu
Rajib Goyal Prize
  • 2017 Dr Atul Goel
Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Prize
  • 1971, Dr. M.M. Dhar
  • 1975, Dr. D.S. Bhakuni
  • 1976, Dr. G.P. Dutta
  • 1984, Dr. B.S. Srivastava
  • 1985, Dr. C.M. Gupta
  • 2002, Dr T.K. Chakraborty
  • 2005, Dr. Tapas Kumar Kundu
  • 2007, Dr. Vinod Bhakuni
NASI-Reliance Industries Platinum Jubilee Award in Physical Sciences
  • 2019 Dr. Atul Goel
  • 2006 Dr. Tushar Kanti Chakraborty
J C Bose Fellowship
  • 2007 Dr. Rakesh Tuli
  • 2008 Dr. Tushar Kanti Chakraborty
  • 2010 Dr. Tapas Kumar Kundu
  • 2015 Dr. Anuradha Dubey
  • 2017 Dr. Madhu Dikshit
INSA Medal for Young Scientists
  • 1974 Dr. C.M. Gupta
  • 1977 Dr. Ateeq Ahmad
  • 1987 Dr. Ajay Kumar
  • 1989 Dr (Mrs). Madhu Dikshit
  • 1992 Dr (Mrs) Renu Tripathi
  • 1993 Dr (Mrs). Neena Goyal
  • 1996 Dr (Mrs). Pratima Srivastava
  • 2010 Dr Niti Kumar
  • 2011 Dr. Rajender Singh
  • 2012 Dr. Arun K Trivedi
  • 2013 Dr Susanta Kar
Fellow of the National Institute of Sciences of India
  • 1968 Dr. A.B. Kar
  • 1969 Dr. Nitya Nand
Indian National Science Academy Golden Jubilee Commemoration Medal in Biological Sciences
  • 2001 Dr. C.M. Gupta
National Bioscience Award for Career Development
  • 2000 Dr (Mrs). Madhu Dikshit
  • 2002 Dr. Vinod Bhakuni
  • 2010 Dr. Ravishankar R.
  • 2011 Dr. Ashish Arora
NRDC Best Invention Award to CDRI
  • 1982 Dr. J.P.S. Sarin
  • 1982 Dr. N.M. Khanna
  • 1982 Dr. Satyawan Singh
  • 1982 Mr. R.C Nandi
Young Scientist Award by U.P. Council of Science and Technology
  • 2005 Dr. Atul Goel
  • 2012 Dr. Arun Trivedi
Bronze medal of Chemical Research Society of India
  • 2010-11 Dr. Sanjay Batra
  • 2011-2012-Dr. Gautam Panda
  • 2015-2016- Dr. Atul Goel
Lady Tata Memorial Trust-Young Researcher Award
  • 2017 Dr Arun K. Trivedi
CSIR Technology Award
  • 2019, CDRIS008-399
  • 2008, Guggulsterone
  • 2009, Endoperoxide
Fellow of The National Academy Science, India, Allahabad
  • 1968 Dr. A.B. Kar
  • 1972 Dr. Nitya Anand
  • 1977 Dr. D.S. Bhakuni
  • 1979 Dr. B. N. Singh
  • 1989 Dr. B.N. Dhawan
  • 1991 Dr. V. P. Kamboj
  • 1992 Dr. A.P. Bhaduri
  • 1992 Dr. R.C. Srimal
  • 1993 Dr. B.S. Setty
  • 1995 Dr. M.M. Singh
  • 1995 Dr. R.K. Chatterjee
  • 1995 Dr. S.K. Basu
  • 1997 Dr. K.K. Kamboj
  • 1997 Dr. K.P. Madhusudanan
  • 1999 Dr. A.K. Rastogi
  • 2000 Dr T.K. Chakraborty
  • 2000 Dr (Mrs). Madhu Dikshit
  • 2000 Dr. Vinod Bhakuni
  • 2001 Dr. O.P. Asthana
  • 2001 Dr. P.K. Mehrotra
  • 2001 Dr. Raja Roy
  • 2004 Dr. Pratima Srivastava
  • 2005 Dr. Tapas Kumar Kundu
  • 2006 Dr. S. Ray
  • 2009 Dr. S.K. Puri
  • 2011 Dr. Shailja Bhattacharya
  • 2012 Dr. Jimut Kanti Ghosh
  • 2013 Dr. P Kalpana Murthy
  • 2014 Dr. Arun Kumar Sinha
  • 2015 Dr. Saman Habib
  • 2016 Dr. Renu Tripathi
  • 2016 Dr. Sanjay Batra
  • 2016 Dr. Sabyasachi Sanyal
  • 2018 Dr. Ritu Trivedi
  • 2019 Dr. Prabhat Ranjan Mishra
NASI Scopus Award
  • 2010 Dr. R. Ravishanker
Om Prakash Bhasin Award, 2000 for Biotechnology and Biological Sciences
  • 2000 Dr. C.M. Gupta
Prof. B.K. Bacchawat Memorial Young Scientist Award, National Academy of Sciences, Allahabad
  • 2004 Dr (Mrs). Pratima Srivastava
  • 2008 Dr. Saman Habib
  • 2010 Dr. Ashish Arora
Raman Research Fellowship
  • 1990 Dr. Vinod Bihari
  • 1992 Dr. V.K. Bajpai
  • 1993 Dr. Arvind Kumar
  • 2007 Dr. S.K. Rath
  • 2017 Md. Sohail Akhtar
Ranbaxy Research Award
  • 1985 Dr. C.M. Gupta
  • 1987 Dr. K.B. Mathur
  • 1988 Dr. B.N. Dhawan
  • 1988 Dr. A.P. Bhaduri
  • 1988 Dr. D.S. Bhakuni
  • 1992 Dr. V.P. Kamboj
  • 2002 Dr. A.K. Saxena
Indira Gandhi Sammaan
  • 2017 Dr Ritu Trivedi
  • 2019 Dr Shubha Shukla
ISCB Distinguished Women Scientist Award
  • 2018 Dr Vinita Chaturvedi
ICMR-International Fellowship
  • Dr Akhilesh K. Tamrakar
Fellow of the Indian National Science Academy, New Delhi
  • 1943 Dr. B. Mukerji
  • 1960 Dr. M. L. Dhar
  • 1968 Dr. B. N. Singh
  • 1969 Dr. A. B. Kar
  • 1970 Dr. Nitya Anand
  • 1971 Dr. C.R. Krishna Murty
  • 1973 Dr. M. M. Dhar
  • 1979 Dr. B.N. Dhawan
  • 1979 Dr. D.S. Bhakuni
  • 1980 Dr. B. M. Gupta
  • 1981 Dr. A. B. Sen
  • 1984 Dr. G. P. Dutta
  • 1985 Dr. R. S. Kapil
  • 1985 Dr. J N S Yadav
  • 1988 Dr R. N. Chakrabarti
  • 1989 Dr. V. P. Kamboj
  • 1989 Dr. C. M. Gupta
  • 1993 Dr (Mrs). Swarn Nityanand
  • 1996 Dr B.Sreenivasulu Setty
  • 2003 Dr. Vinod Bhakuni
  • 2007 Dr T.K. Chakraborty
  • 2010 Dr Tapas Kumar Kundu
  • 2013 Dr (Mrs). Madhu Dikshit
  • 2014 Dr. Anuradha Dube
  • 2021 Dr. Saman Habib
Shakuntala Amir Chand Prize, Indian Council of Medical Research
  • 1986 Dr (Mrs.) Ranjana Srivastava
  • 1994 Dr (Mrs). Madhu Dikshit
Sri Om Prakash Bhasin Award for Science & Technology
  • 1990 Dr. B.N. Dhawan
  • 1995 Dr. B.S. Srivastava
UNESCO ROSTSCA Young Scientist Award
  • 1986 Dr. J. K. Saxena
  • 1988 Dr (Miss). Sudha Jain
VASVIK Award for Biological Sciences
  • 1981 Dr. J.P.S. Sarin
  • 1981 Dr. N.M. Khanna
  • 1981 Dr. Satyawan Singh
  • 1981 Mr. R.C. Nandi
  • 1989 Dr. Suprabhat Ray
  • 1986 Dr. B.N. Dhawan
  • 1987 Dr. S.K. Chatterjee
  • 1987 Dr. M.C. Bhatia
  • 1989 Dr. V.P. Kamboj
VASVIK Smt. Chandaben Patel Industrial Research Award for Women Scientists
  • 1985 Dr (Mrs). S. Nityanand
Vigyan Ratna Award
  • 2002 Dr. B.S. Srivastava
  • 2012 Dr. Atul Kumar
  • 2010 Dr. Madhu Dikshit
AstraZeneca Oration Award
  • 2017 Dr. Madhu Dikshit
Prof. N.R. Dhar Memorial Lecture Award
  • 2017 Dr. Madhu Dikshit
Dr Mridula Kamboj Innovators Award
  • 2017 Dr Atul Goel & Dr Divya Singh
DAE Outstanding Investigator Award
  • 2016 Dr Atul Goel